All I know is that I don't know.
All I know is that I don't know nuthin'.

Links and whatnot

Blogs and Friends
Johnny Payphone
Mr. Nosuch
Teresa Strickland
Just Cheap Dirt
Fairly Crass
Babble Book
Staircase Wit
Jack Jackson's Dirty Pictures 2000
Jgrrl's LJ

Funny, yet true
The Onion
Modern Humorist
Something Awful
What's Better?
Homestar Runner
Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog
Get Your War On
A Softer World

News and stuff
Google News

Roger Ebert
Cinema Confidential
Rotten Tomatoes

Music and Art
They Might Be Giants
Bongwater Taffy
Rate Your Music
Rocket From The Crypt
The All Music Guide
2.13.61 Publishing
Tha Friendly Gangstaz Committee
The Wooster Collective
Star City Scene
The Terminals
oh my god
The Zyklon Bees
Strawberry Burns
Lone Prairie Records

Genuinely Useful Stuff
The Straight Dope
Analog X
The Free World

Oral Sex Donations Accepted

Mail me
AIM: RawkStah
My Profile
My MySpace Space



This page is powered by Blogger. Why isn't yours?

Get Firefox!
Friday, November 21, 2003
Man, I can't believe that no one took the bait on the Dead Baby Joke Swap-meet. Comedy GOLD is what that is. Gold, I tells ya. GOLD! Or, did I take things too far? It's been known to happen.


Just a hint: If you're at a restaurant, you really shouldn't engage your waitron (the gender-neutral term for a server. Which is gender-neutral in and of itself, but, really, "waitron" sounds more futuristic.) in a pissing contest, for a number of reasons:

1) It makes your waitron, who, until now, was in a reallly, really good mood, into a really, really shitty mood, and kind of makes he/she/it want to cry.
2) It confuses everyone from chef to maitre'd.
3) It embarrasses everyone you're dining with.
4) It makes you look like an asshole.

Another hint: Do NOT fucking pressure me into talking to someone. Regardless of gender. I may be severely emotionally retarded, but I know when a conversation is over. I can detect vibes. I know when we have run out of things to talk about. While I understand that you want to give my parents grandchildren, seriously, lay the fuck off of me and my personal life.

In fact, I think that all places of employment should adopt the following rule:


I don't bring my shit into work. I don't talk about the stuff that's going on with me, and, really, I don't want to hear about your shit while I'm working. Should we be hanging out after work, yes, lay it on me. If you wanna vent, go for it. My shields will be up. (One of my superpowers is that of EMOTIONAL SPONGE. I can absorb the vibe of a room and adjust my mood accordingly without exerting any effort. This leads to some strange, inappropriate outbursts from me on occasion, but, for the most part, that superpower sucks ass. However, if someone just needs to vent, I am one hell of a sounding board.) But, don't bring your relationship problems, or hyper-reactivity to small situations, or martyrdom, or whatever into work. Emotional sponge, remember? I don't dig on all that weird crap. Don't want it, don't need it, so leave it the fuck at home. Please.

Comments by: YACCS