All I know is that I don't know.
All I know is that I don't know nuthin'.



Links and whatnot

Blogs and Friends
Preacherman
Johnny Payphone
Mr. Nosuch
Teresa Strickland
radiohodgepodge
Just Cheap Dirt
xpurple
Fairly Crass
Babble Book
Staircase Wit
Pezman
Jack Jackson's Dirty Pictures 2000
Jgrrl's LJ
lfirebrand

Funny, yet true
The Onion
Modern Humorist
Something Awful
X-Entertainment
Seanbaby
What's Better?
Homestar Runner
Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog
Get Your War On
Maakies
A Softer World

News and stuff
Plastic
Google News

Movies
IMDb
Roger Ebert
Cinema Confidential
Rotten Tomatoes

Music and Art
Pitchfork
They Might Be Giants
Bongwater Taffy
Rate Your Music
Rocket From The Crypt
The All Music Guide
2.13.61 Publishing
Tha Friendly Gangstaz Committee
The Wooster Collective
Star City Scene
OLGA
The Terminals
oh my god
The Zyklon Bees
Strawberry Burns
Lone Prairie Records
eagle*seagull

Genuinely Useful Stuff
The Straight Dope
Adbusters
SpamCop
Pandamail
h2g2
Download.com
Analog X
The Free World
Pilonidal.org



Oral Sex Donations Accepted

Mail me
AIM: RawkStah
My Profile
My MySpace Space



HOME

Archives:

This page is powered by Blogger. Why isn't yours?

Get Firefox!
Monday, January 27, 2003
Been listening to rawk lately. I've determined that there's no possible way that "Hate To Say I Told You So" by The Hives was wriiten by a human being. It's too good. It's almost like someone came up with a formula that was able to utilize factors such as 'rhythm', 'melody', 'dirt' and 'attitude', and then put this formula into a computer, cross-reference the formula with the Rolling Stones library, The Kinks library, the notebooks of Rivers Cuomo (of Weezer, for those of you who ain't in the know), and "Louie, Loiue" (the original, not the Black Flag cover). The end result was then encoded straight into either a CDA or .mp3 format, and the performed by The Hives. No way that it was written by a human.

I've noticed things like this in the past, too. For example, "Here Comes Your Man" by The Pixies. It's too good. So is "Hotel Yorba" by The White Stripes. The Ike & Tina version of "Proud Mary". These songs were not written. They were handed down by the Gawd of Rawk, who also created The Donnas. If you're not familiar with The Donnas, well, then you ain't rocknroll.

I'm on my second drink,
but I've had a few before.
I'm trying hard to think,
and I think that I want you on the floor.

Uh-huh!
Yeah, on the floor!

Go on and take it off! (Take it off!)
You gotta shake it off, baby, for me!
Come on and bring me off! (Bring me off!)
Cuz I get what I want and I like what I see!

Need your love 1 2 3
Stop staring at my D-cup!
Don't waste time, just give it to me!
C'mon, baby, just give it up!

Come on!
Just give it up!

Go on and take it off! (Take it off!)
You gotta shake it off, baby, for me!
Come on and bring me off! (Bring me off!)
Cuz I get what I want, and I like what I see!

(Big ol' guitar solo)

Forget the application,
You're the right guy for the task.
Let me take you on vacation.
Just do it -- you don't have to ask!

Go on and take it off! (Take it off!)
You gotta shake it off, baby, for me!
Come on and bring me off! (Bring me off!)
Cuz I get what I want, and I like what I see!

Take if off! (Take it off!)
Take it off, baby, for me!


Thank Heaven for little girls.






Comments by: YACCS