All I know is that I don't know.
All I know is that I don't know nuthin'.



Links and whatnot

Blogs and Friends
Preacherman
Johnny Payphone
Mr. Nosuch
Teresa Strickland
radiohodgepodge
Just Cheap Dirt
xpurple
Fairly Crass
Babble Book
Staircase Wit
Pezman
Jack Jackson's Dirty Pictures 2000
Jgrrl's LJ
lfirebrand

Funny, yet true
The Onion
Modern Humorist
Something Awful
X-Entertainment
Seanbaby
What's Better?
Homestar Runner
Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog
Get Your War On
Maakies
A Softer World

News and stuff
Plastic
Google News

Movies
IMDb
Roger Ebert
Cinema Confidential
Rotten Tomatoes

Music and Art
Pitchfork
They Might Be Giants
Bongwater Taffy
Rate Your Music
Rocket From The Crypt
The All Music Guide
2.13.61 Publishing
Tha Friendly Gangstaz Committee
The Wooster Collective
Star City Scene
OLGA
The Terminals
oh my god
The Zyklon Bees
Strawberry Burns
Lone Prairie Records
eagle*seagull

Genuinely Useful Stuff
The Straight Dope
Adbusters
SpamCop
Pandamail
h2g2
Download.com
Analog X
The Free World
Pilonidal.org



Oral Sex Donations Accepted

Mail me
AIM: RawkStah
My Profile
My MySpace Space



HOME

Archives:

This page is powered by Blogger. Why isn't yours?

Get Firefox!
Sunday, October 14, 2001
So -- what's with that title? Wanna grow up to be a Debaser? WTF?

For those of you who are hip, you'll know that it is a line from the Pixies song 'Debaser'. For those of you who are more hip, you'll know that the song was inspired by the Dali/Bunel film 'The Andalousian Dog'. For those of you who are hip to what is in my head, 'Debaser' is a film I hope, someday, to make.

Whenever I'm exceptionally bummed, I think, "Yeah. Someday I'll show those fuckers," and I'll think about my movie. 'Debaser' is meant to make people feel bad about seeing it. It will make you feel dirty inside. It will make you sad. It will make you angry. It will make you laugh.

Part of the inspiration is from Brecht's concept behind 'Mother Night' -- make the main character so vile, so purile, so contemptible that the audience will leave the play before it is done. Make the audience so fucking angry that they leave to make the world better. I want 'Debaser' to do that -- I want it to punish the world for allowing a film like 'Debaser' to be made. I want to punish the world for being such a clusterfuck that 'Debaser' was needed.

Then, I realize that I'm full of shit, but, man, it's fun shit.




Comments by: YACCS