All I know is that I don't know.
All I know is that I don't know nuthin'.



Links and whatnot

Blogs and Friends
Preacherman
Johnny Payphone
Mr. Nosuch
Teresa Strickland
radiohodgepodge
Just Cheap Dirt
xpurple
Fairly Crass
Babble Book
Staircase Wit
Pezman
Jack Jackson's Dirty Pictures 2000
Jgrrl's LJ
lfirebrand

Funny, yet true
The Onion
Modern Humorist
Something Awful
X-Entertainment
Seanbaby
What's Better?
Homestar Runner
Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog
Get Your War On
Maakies
A Softer World

News and stuff
Plastic
Google News

Movies
IMDb
Roger Ebert
Cinema Confidential
Rotten Tomatoes

Music and Art
Pitchfork
They Might Be Giants
Bongwater Taffy
Rate Your Music
Rocket From The Crypt
The All Music Guide
2.13.61 Publishing
Tha Friendly Gangstaz Committee
The Wooster Collective
Star City Scene
OLGA
The Terminals
oh my god
The Zyklon Bees
Strawberry Burns
Lone Prairie Records
eagle*seagull

Genuinely Useful Stuff
The Straight Dope
Adbusters
SpamCop
Pandamail
h2g2
Download.com
Analog X
The Free World
Pilonidal.org



Oral Sex Donations Accepted

Mail me
AIM: RawkStah
My Profile
My MySpace Space



HOME

Archives:

This page is powered by Blogger. Why isn't yours?

Get Firefox!
Sunday, June 24, 2001
What am I into? Damn fine question. It's probably easier to talk about what I'm not into. I'm not into the current music scene. Well, I am, but it's stuff that most people aren't aware of. The mainstream, as far as I'm concerned, can suck it. Now, I'm not one of those slim-waisted hipsters who proclaims everything that is popular as inherently bad. Just most of it. Bands like U2 are still good. But any Van Halen that doesn't involve David Lee Roth is not worth the time. Kid Rock is cool because he gets the joke, while Limp Bizkit is unaware that a joke exists. Emotion is probably the most important element a song can have. But not wussy crap like Bread or Dan Hill. Damn, that crap sucks.

While I'm on this little tangent, I'm gonna just go ahead and make a list of stuff that sucks.

  • Boz Scaggs

  • Bread (the band, not the food item.)

  • Limp Bizkit

  • Most of the current 'metal' scene

  • Eminem (am I the only person who sees that he's self-destructing faster than Kurt Cobain?)



I don't have a problem with Mr. Mathers' lyrics. It takes plenty more than that to offend me. I just don't like him as a person. At least, from what I've seen.

Yup. I'm betting that you're really enjoying reading what one geek in the midwest has to say about the current state of popculture. I'm just not feeling deep tonight.






Comments by: YACCS